2. If yes, under what circumstances?
[…] 1. Are funds derived from a debtor’s wages and deposited into the debtor’s bank account exempt from garnish*2ment under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1 — 15— 408 or § 40-14-505(b) (LexisNexis 2003)?
2. If yes, under what circumstances?
FACTS
[¶ 2] On April 29, 2003, the Walshes filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition. On the same date, a judgment creditor garnished their bank account. The money in the account — $2,541.18—was derived solely from Mr. Walsh’s personal service earnings with his employer. The trustee has objected to the Walshes’ claim under Wyo. Stat. Ann § 1-15-408 (LexisNexis 2003) that seventy-five percent of the funds are exempt from garnishment. The pertinent portion of that statute reads as follows:
(a) A writ of post judgment garnishment attaching earnings for personal services shall attach that portion of the defendant’s accrued and unpaid disposable earnings, specified in subsection (b) of this section. The writ shall direct the garnishee to withhold from the defendant’s accrued disposable earnings the amount attached pursuant to the writ and to pay the exempted amount to the defendant at the time his earnings are normally paid. Earnings for personal services shall be deemed to accrue on the last day of the period in which they were earned or to which they relate. If the writ is served before or on the date the defendant’s earnings accrue and before the same have been paid to the defendant, the writ shall be deemed to have been served at the time the periodic earnings accrue. If more than one (1) writ is served, the writ first served shall have priority. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, an income withholding order for child support obtained pursuant to W.S. 20-6-201 through 20-6-222 shall have priority over any other garnishment.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 3] The certified questions require this Court to determine the meaning of Wyo. Stat. Ann.' § 1-15-408. Our rules of statutory construction are well known and we will not repeat them at length. See Pagel v.