dissenting:
[…] Since we have upheld multiple convictions based on multiple victims in a drunk driving accident, we should uphold multiple convictions based on multiple victims here as well.3 Because the Legislature enacted NRS 484.219 for the purpose of protecting the public in the same manner as NRS 484.3795, there should be a separate count for each victim. We should follow established precedent and use the same analogy in this case. Firestone caused a head-on collision which directly injured three individuals. NRS 484.219(1) requires that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident on a highway . . . resulting in bodily injury . . . shall remain at the scene of the accident.” NRS 484.219 also requires the driver to comply with NRS 484.223 to give information and render aid. Firestone did not comply with the statute because he im*19mediately left the scene of the accident.