concurring.
[…] The problem is that Alaska no longer relies on a common-law definition of complicity. Instead, we have a statute, AS 11.16.110(2), that specifies the elements that must be proved to establish accomplice liability.
(AS 11.16.110 actually specifies three different ways in which a person can be held criminally accountable for conduct performed by another person. We are concerned here only with subsection (2) of the statute-the portion that defines accomplice liability.)
AS 11.16.110(@2) declares that a defendant "is legally accountable for the conduct of another [person] constituting an offense if [, acting] with [the] intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the [defendant] ... solicits the other [person] to commit the offense ... or aids or abets the other [person] in planning or committing the offense[.]"
In Riley, we construed this statute to require proof of both an unlawful act and a culpable mental state.