Agriculture (USDA). Turner v. Department of Agriculture, MSPB Docket
[…] section 1221(a), an individual must meet the definition of employee under
5 U.S.C. § 2105. Id. Under 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a), an “employee” is an officer and
an individual: (1) who is appointed in the civil service by one of the types of
individuals enumerated in the statute acting in their official capacity; (2) engaged
in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive
act; and (3) subject to the supervision of an authorized official while engaged in
the performance of the duties of his position. Id.
¶11 As relevant to our discussion here, section 2105 also excludes certain
categories of individuals from the definition of employee. For instance, pursuant
to 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c), an NAF employee of “the Army and Air Force Exchange
Service, Navy Ships Stores Program, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges,
Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States under the
jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment,
and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces ,” with
certain exceptions not applicable here, are excluded from the definition of
“employee” for the purpose of laws administered by the Office of Personnel
Management. 7 The Board and the Federal Circuit have held that, for the purpose