State v. Luis M. Rocha-Mayo
[…] (Emphasis added.)

¶ 25. In contrast, the State argues that Dr. Falco never offered any opinion as to Rocha-Mayo's condition or level of intoxication at the time of the accident. In fact, the State points out that Dr. Falco specifically testified that he could not make any judgment as to Rocha-Mayo's blood alcohol content at the time he operated his vehicle or his ability to operate a vehicle.

¶ 26. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 governs "opinion on ultimate issue." It states, "[tjestimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." Wis. Stat. § 907.04. Both parties agree that Dr. Falco's testimony was permissible *97under Wis. Stat. § 907.04. However, Rocha-Mayo argues that the circuit court erred in allowing Dr.