State v. Luis M. Rocha-Mayo
[…] As we noted previously, Wis JI — Criminal 1185, addresses the charge of "Homicide by Operation of a Vehicle While Under the Influence." From this instruction the jury was told, "Wisconsin law provides that it is a defense to this crime if the death would have occurred even if the defendant had been exercising due care and had not been under the influence of an intoxicant." Wis JI — Criminal 1185.

The applicable portion of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) provides, "Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." Subsections (2)-(4) are not applicable to this case.

Rocha-Mayo testified that the beer he finished in his car was part of the estimated five or six beers that he consumed at the bar.