State v. Luis M. Rocha-Mayo
[…] For the purposes of this dissent in the present case, I do not write on the rule at length. I think it important to engage this issue, point out the problems with the majority opinion's discussion, and foster discussion of the rule.

¶ 72. For the foregoing reasons, I join Justice Prosser's dissent and write separately.

Justice Prosser's dissent, ¶¶ 96-111.

Justice Prosser's dissent, ¶¶ 112-118.

Majority op., ¶ 4.

See also Justice Prosser's dissent, ¶ 97 (quoting Justice Ziegler's concurrence).

Majority op., ¶ 5.

Justice Prosser's dissent, ¶¶ 119-134.

See Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a) (defining the crime of "caus[ing] the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant").

The 1974 Judicial Council Committee's Note to § 907.04, Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis. 2d R211, states that the rule is consistent with Rabata v. Dohner, 45 Wis. 2d 111, 172 N.W.2d 409 (1969).