State v. Luis M. Rocha-Mayo
[…] William Falco. The doctor was allowed to give an expert opinion that the defendant was "intoxicated" when he was in the emergency room. Such testimony is barred by our jurisprudence regarding the limits of expert opinion testimony

¶ 52. The State did not have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was "intoxicated." Rather, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was "under the influence of an intoxicant" while operating the vehicle.7

¶ 53. "Under the influence of an intoxicant" is a legal term of art defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(42) to mean "the actor's ability to operate a vehicle ... is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcoholic beverage . . . ."