State v. Luis M. Rocha-Mayo
[…] Stat. § 939.22(42) to mean "the actor's ability to operate a vehicle ... is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcoholic beverage . . . ."

¶ 54. The legal definition of "under the influence of an intoxicant" is not necessarily the same as a doctor's use of the word "intoxicated" for purposes of determining proper medical diagnosis or treatment in a hospital, or the same as the common usage of the word "intoxicated."

¶ 55. I now turn to the Wisconsin rules of evidence governing expert opinion testimony.

¶ 56. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.04 provides as follows:

*107Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.8