State v. Luis M. Rocha-Mayo
[…] Those matters are for the trier of fact alone.

For a discussion of the Federal Rule, see Charles Alan Wright et al., 29 Federal Practice & Procedure: Evidence § 6282 (2d ed. 1997 & Supp.); 1 McCormick On Evidence § 12 (Kenneth S. Broun ed., 7th ed. 2013).

For other rules of evidence governing admissibility of expert opinion testimony, see Wis. Stat. ch. 907.

Majority op., ¶¶ 26-27 (citing Wis. Stat. § 907.04 & Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis. 2d 332, 351-52, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1990)).

See majority op., ¶ 2.

Majority op., ¶ 25 (emphasis added).

Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) provides:

(1) If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

*112The rules of evidence thus exclude the doctor's opinion in the present case, not only as violating Wis. Stat. § 907.04 and our case law, but also as not helpful to the trier of fact and as a waste of time.