dissenting:
[…] The only question is whether the State opts to create the Exchange on its own or have HHS do it on its behalf. On this view, “established by the State” is term of art that includes any Exchange within a State.
Indeed, the Act says as much when it defines the term “Exchange” as “a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1). It is clear that § 18031 is the source of the definition of the term “Exchange” under the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21) (defining “Exchange” for purpose of Public Health Service Act to mean what it does in § 18031); id. § 18111 (incorporating the definitions in § 300gg-91 for purpose of Title I of the ACA). It is also clear that § 18031 defines every “Exchange” under the Act as “a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.” Id. § 18031(d)(1) (emphasis added). Because § 18041(c) authorizes the federal government to establish “Exchanges,” the phrase “established by the State” in § 18031 must be broad enough to accommodate Exchanges created by the HHS on a State’s behalf.