dissenting:
[…] We cannot read § 36B in isolation; we must also consider the specific context of the provision and the “broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson, 519 *417U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843. And viewing the matter through this wider lens, as we must, the provision which initially might appear plain is far from unambiguous. To begin with, as the Government points out, § 36B refers to premiums for health plans enrolled in through “an Exchange established by the State under 1311 [ie., 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(b) (emphasis added). The cross-referenced provision — 42 U.S.C. § 18031 — contains language indicating that all States are required to establish an exchange under the section. See 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1) (“Each State shall ... establish an American Health Benefit Exchange.... ”); see also id. § 18031(d)(1) (“An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.” (emphasis added)). In other words, if our statutory universe consisted only of these two provisions, it would be clear that § 36B intended that residents in all States would receive subsidies because all States were required to create such exchanges by the section of the Act referenced in § 36B.