Dean Kenneth Rockmore v. State of Florida
[…] Rockmore, 114 So.3d at 963 (quoting Fla. H.R. Comm, on Robbery, HB 758 (1987) Staff Analysis 1 (final June 26, 1987) (on file with Comm.)).

Under current law, which is the same law that was in effect at the time of Roek-more’s crime, “robbery” is defined as

the- taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.

§ 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). The robbery statute further provides that “[a]n act shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking’ if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events.” § 812.13(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013). Under the robbery statute, “[a]n act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing the robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission.” § 812.13(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). In addition, the punishment for robbery is enhanced where “in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm.” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013).

The Abandonment of Property Defense