In re H.V.
[…] French, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. O’Connor, C.J., and Pfeifer, J., dissent.

. The ODYS release authority is a five-member bureau within the ODYS whose members are appointed by the director of the ODYS. R.C. 5139.50(A). R.C. 5139.50 specifies the powers and duties of the release authority. The statute specifically prohibits the release authority from releasing juvenile offenders who have been committed to the legal custody of the ODYS and “who have not completed a prescribed minimum period of time or prescribed period of time in a secure facility.” R.C. 5139.50(E)(1).

. R.C. 5139.51, the statute describing the procedures the ODYS release authority must follow when releasing a juvenile offender, specifically states that the release authority “shall not discharge the child or order the child’s release on supervised visitation release prior to the expiration of the prescribed minimum period of institutionalization or institutionalization in a secure facility or prior to the child’s attainment of twenty-one years of age, whichever is applicable under the order of commitment, other than as is provided in section 2152.22 of the Revised Code [the statute setting forth the procedures for judicial release].”