I. Background
[…] B. The Board Did Not Improperly Delegate Decisionmaking to Its Staff
{¶ 13} We stated in In re Application of Am. Transm. Sys., Inc., 125 Ohio St.3d 333, 2010-Ohio-1841, 928 N.E.2d 427, ¶ 20-21:
R.C. Chapter 4906, the board’s enabling statute, expressly allows the board to delegate many responsibilities to subordinates. * * * R.C. 4906.02(C) states, “The chairman of the public utilities commission may assign or transfer duties among the commission’s staff.” * * *
One responsibility, however, cannot be delegated: “the board’s authority to grant certificates under section 4906.10 of the Revised Code shall not be exercised by any officer, employee, or body other than the board itself.” R.C. 4906.02(C).