Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] A presumption that a purchaser paid the sales tax would, in effect, entitle a purchaser to the exemption whenever sales tax is merely due without having to satisfy its burden to show the tax was paid. This would render superfluous the plain language of the requirement in MCL 205.94(1) (a) that sales tax be both “due and paid.” The plain language of the use tax exemption precludes a presumption that sales tax is always paid.

Andrie grounds its statutory argument for a presumption of sales tax payment in MCL 205.73(1),28 *173which states:

A person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail shall not advertise or hold out to the public in any manner, directly or indirectly, that the tax imposed under this act is not considered as an element in the price to the consumer. This act does not prohibit any taxpayer from reimbursing himself or herself by adding to the sale price any tax levied by this act.

In other words, MCL 205.73(1) states that a retail seller may not state or imply that an item’s purchase price does not include sales tax, either as a separate line item or otherwise.