Andrie Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] But despite the dissent’s contention, the consumer is not in need of a presumption that the sales tax was paid, because the consumer is able to prove his entitlement to the exemption in every case.

The dissent states that the consumer never pays the sales tax because the GSTA “places no duty on a *177consumer for the payment of the tax.”34 But the fact that a consumer has no duty to pay the tax does not mean that the consumer has no ability to establish that he is entitled to the exemption. This is supported by statute: MCL 205.73(1) permits the retailer-taxpayer to “reimburs[e] himself or herself by adding to the sale price any tax levied by [the GSTA].” Note that the statute does not merely permit the taxpayer to charge the consumer the value of the tax — a relevant distinction according to the dissent.