dissenting.
[…] Because punitive damages generally are a creature of the common law, the legislature is free to create, modify, or abolish the ability of plaintiffs to collect such damages. Cheatham v. Pohle, 789 N.E.2d 467, 471 (Ind.2003). Also, unlike compensatory damages, plaintiffs have no right to an award of punitive damages and a trier of fact is not required to award them, even if the evidence could have supported such an award. Id. at 472.
The damages we are addressing here, however, are not a creature of the common law. They are the creation of a specific statute, Indiana Code Section 24-4-7-5(b), which states, "A principal who in bad faith fails to comply with subsection (a) shall be liable ... for exemplary damages in an amount no more than three (8) times the sum of the commissions owed to the sales representative." (Emphasis added). Thus, unlike common law punitive damages, which are entirely discretionary, a plaintiff who proves a principal's bad faith under this section is automatically entitled to collect up to three times the sum of the commission.