concurring.
[…] XIII.Denial of Motion to Strike Aggravating Circumstances
The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike the (i)(3) and (i)(12) aggravating circumstances as duplicitous. The (i)(3) aggravating circumstance provides that the defendant “knowingly created a great risk of death to two (2) or more persons, other than the victim murdered, during the act of murder.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(3). The (i)(12) aggravating circumstance provides that the defendant “committed ‘mass murder,’ which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more persons, whether committed during a single criminal episode or at different times within a forty-eight-month period.” Id. at (i)(12). The defendant argues that these aggravating circumstances are duplicitous “[i]nas-much as the risk of death factor in this case is inclusive in the mass murder factor.”