concurring.
[…] We have undertaken the broader analysis that we deem to be more consistent with Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(l)(D). Based on our review of all similar first-degree murder cases, including those in which the death penalty was not sought, we have concluded that Mr. Dotson’s personal background and the nature of the capital crimes he committed closely resemble the personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who have received a death sentence. Accordingly, based on the facts in this record, we have concluded, as required by Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-13-206(e)(l)(D), that Mr. Dotson’s death sentences are “[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”
Appendix
(Excerpts from the Decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals)
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
AT JACKSON
April 9, 2013 Session
STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JESSIE DOTSON
Appeal from the Criminal Court for Shelby County
No. 0807688 James C. Beasley, Jr., Judge
No.