concurring.
[…] Our supreme court has, however, recognized the admissibility of victim impact evidence during the penalty phase of a capital case even after Justice Stevens’ dissent in Payne. See State v. Nesbit, 978 S.W.2d 872, 899-90 (Tenn.1998) (finding no federal or state constitutional barriers to victim impact evidence at capital sentencing). This issue is, therefore, without merit.
XVII. Denial of Motion to Argue Last
The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to argue last during the penalty phase. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(d) provides that during the penalty phase, “the state shall be allowed to make a closing argument to the jury; and then the attorney for the defendant shall also be allowed such argument, with the state having the right of closing.” The practice of allowing the State to argue last at sentencing has been held to be constitutional. See State v. Melson, 638 S.W.2d 342, 368 (Tenn.1982). This issue is without merit.
XVIII. Prosecutorial Misconduct