In sum, the cited provisions of the Michigan Constitution require only that the Legislature provide for and finance a system of free public schools. The Michigan Constitution leaves the actual intricacies of the delivery of specific educational services to the local school districts. We conclude that plaintiffs have not stated a claim or cause of action arising directly under the Michigan Constitution.
Plaintiffs further argue that they have stated a claim under MCL 380.1278, with particular emphasis on MCL 380.1278(8), which provides:
Excluding special education pupils, pupils having a learning disability, and pupils with extenuating circumstances as determined by school officials, a pupil who does not score satisfactorily on the 4th or 7th grade Michigan educational assessment program reading test shall be provided special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil to bring his or her reading skills to grade level within 12 months.
The language of this statute indicates the dichotomy in responsibility between the state and local school districts in the provision of educational services.