Any role of the state is merely advisory in suggesting a model curriculum subject to adoption by the local districts. MCL 380.1278(2). *698Similarly, Subsection (8) leaves the determination of students identified as deficient on the MEAP reading tests for “school officials,” indicating decision-making at the local, and not state, level. This is also consistent with provisions of the Revised School Code2 and the assessment of remedial assistance programs act.3 MCL 380.11a(3) defines the general powers of school districts:
A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act; and, except as provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of the school district in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons.
In turn, MCL 380.1282 provides in relevant part:
(1) The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades, schools, and departments it considers necessary or desirable for the maintenance and improvement of its schools and determine the courses of study to be pursued.
(2) The board of a school district shall provide a core academic curriculum, learning processes, special assistance particularly for students with reading disorders or who have demonstrated marked difficulty in achieving success on standardized tests, and sufficient access to each of these so that all pupils have a fair opportunity to