State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Dill
[…] Judge BOWES files a concurring and dissenting opinion.

Judge SHOGAN files a concurring and dissenting opinion in which Judges ALLEN and LAZARUS join.

. On December 18, 2013, we issued an unpublished memorandum, in which both of Appellant's claims were deemed to have been waived. Judge Shogan issued a dissenting memorandum. Appellant timely sought en banc reargument. On April 14, 2014, this Court entered an order granting Appellant's petition for reargument.

. We express no opinion on whether the arbitration that occurred in this case should be classified as statutory arbitration, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7301-7320.

. We note that, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 7362(d), waiver of a defect in the arbitration process may be excused in the event that "fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.” Id. However, in light of Longo, we cannot conclude that the instant circumstances warrant a conclusion that Attorney McNulty's failure to remove himself as an arbitrator constitutes an irregularity pursuant to subsection 7362(d).