opinion of the Court:
[…] {12 In sum, we conclude the issue was preserved for appeal because Mr. Bird presented his argument to the trial court in a way that gave the court an opportunity to rule on the issue. Thus, we turn to the merits.
II. THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD HAVE INSTRUCTED THE JURY ON THE REQUIRED MENS REA
113 The court of appeals held that the trial court erred by not defining the required mental state for each element of the failure to respond charge under Utah Code section 41-6a-210(1)(a). The failure-to-respond statute provides, "An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a peace officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not: ... attempt to flee or elude a peace officer by vehicle or other means." Urax Cope § 41-6a-210(1)(a) (emphasis added). The court of appeals explained that the terms "receive" and "attempt" indicate that the offense "incorporates its own set of mental state requirements on which [Mr.] Bird was entitled to a jury instruction." State v.