opinion of the Court:
[…] For example, the crime of assault, like failure to respond, includes at*1147tempt as one of its elements. Urtax CopE § 76-5-102(1) ("Assault is ... an attempt, with unlawful foree or violence, to do bodily injury to another...."). But we have explained that the assault statute itself does not prescribe the requisite mental state. State v. Hutchings, 2012 UT 50, ¶ 12, 285 P.3d 1183. In other words, the requisite mens rea is not apparent from the statute's use of the term "attempt." Utah Code section 76-2-102 explains that "intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility" "when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict lability." Thus, intent, knowledge, or recklessness must "be found to establish criminal responsibility" in the context of assault. Id. ¶ 12.
123 In the context of the failure-to-respond offense, the "attempt to flee or elude" element implicates an intentional mens rea.