That claim — unlike the “constitutional challenges to section 3003.5(b) as a parole condition” in In re E.J. (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1258 [104 Cal.Rptr.3d 165, *1073223 P.3d 31] (maj. opn., ante, at p. 1054, fn. 7, italics added) — requires us to decide whether the statute applies to registrants who are not on parole. The answer to that question does not turn on whether prosecutors intend to apply the statute to any particular person or group.
Had the court properly engaged the statutory question, it would have found a clear answer in the text of section 3003.5(b): “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom, registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” (Italics added.) The term “any person for whom registration is required” is unqualified and thus includes registered sex offenders who are not on parole.