(dissenting).
[…] Section 622.10(2) provides that the patient-psychotherapist privilege
does not apply ... in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person.
Iowa Code § 622.10(2). Here, the mental health condition of the plaintiff is an element or factor in the plaintiffs claim. In his petition, the plaintiff alleges, among other things, that he “has endured and will continue to endure ... mental pain ... and mental disability.” Therefore, under section 622.10(2), the privilege does not apply. The statute is not ambiguous, and it should resolve the present case, in my view.
Furthermore, section 622.10(3)(a) provides:
In a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the adverse party or of any party claiming through or under the adverse party, the adverse party shall make a written request for records relating to the condition alleged upon the plaintiffs attorney.... Upon receipt of a written request, the plaintiff shall execute a legally sufficient patient’s waiver and release it to the adverse party....
Id. § 622.10(3)(a). Note again the mandatory wording — “shall execute.” Id. I do not see anything in sections 622.10(2) or *838622.10(8) that supports a garden-variety exception.
Also on point is a rule of civil procedure we have just adopted. Rule 1.500(1)(6) provides: