Jones v. Botsford Continuing Care Corporation
[…] BCC’s affidavit of meritorious defense filed in response to the claim of nursing malpractice was signed by Marguerite Debello, who averred that she was “a registered nurse” and during the relevant period “devoted a majority of my professional time to the active clinical practice of my profession of nursing.”

MCL 600.2912d(l) and MCL 600.2912e(l) respectively require that the affidavits of merit and meritorious defense be “signed by a health professional who the [party]’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” Accordingly, per the requirements for an expert witness under MCL 600.2169(l)(a), each party’s attorney must have had a reasonable belief that their respective affiant “specialize [d] at the time of the *198occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.”1 MCL 600.2169(1)(a), which refers to specialists, does not apply to nurses, see Cox v Flint Bd ofHosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18, 22; 651 NW2d 356 (2002) (addressing MCL 600.2912a, which sets forth the standard of care in medical malpractice cases), but MCL 600.2169(1)(b) does, because it applies to all health professionals. This provision requires that during the year preceding the incident, the testimonial expert have devoted a majority of his or her professional time to “[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the [defendant] ... is licensed .‘. . .” MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i).