Jones v. Botsford Continuing Care Corporation
[…] The affidavit submitted on behalf of Dr. Selznick personally was signed by Dr. Selznick himself and averred that he is “certified by the American Board of Family Practice and ha[s] a Certificate of Added Qualification in Geriatrics.”

BCC’s affidavit of meritorious defense filed in response to the claim of nursing malpractice was signed by Marguerite Debello, who averred that she was “a registered nurse” and during the relevant period “devoted a majority of my professional time to the active clinical practice of my profession of nursing.”

MCL 600.2912d(l) and MCL 600.2912e(l) respectively require that the affidavits of merit and meritorious defense be “signed by a health professional who the [party]’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” Accordingly, per the requirements for an expert witness under MCL 600.2169(l)(a), each party’s attorney must have had a reasonable belief that their respective affiant “specialize [d] at the time of the *198occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against