Jones v. Botsford Continuing Care Corporation
[…] (b) “Practice of nursing as a licensed practical nurse” or “l.p.n.” means that practice of nursing based on less comprehensive knowledge and skill than that required of a registered professional nurse and performed under the supervision of a registered professional nurse, physician or dentist.
(c) “Registered professional nurse” or “r.n.” means an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of nursing which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and supervision of less skilled personnel in the performance of delegated nursing activities. [MCL 333.17201(1).]

Consistently with these definitions, MCL 333.17208 provides that “[t]he practice of nursing as a licensed practical nurse is a health profession subfield of the practice of nursing.”

*205These statutory definitions make clear that any work that may be performed by LPNs may also be performed by RNs. Indeed, RNs can direct and supervise LPNs in the performance of their duties.