dissenting:
[…] Section 15-1^9 (Rev.2003).”). The sole issue before this Court is whether Tally’s cause of action against Taylorsville, and only against Taylorsville, accrued on March 19, 2008, when he sent Taylorsville a letter acknowledging his lack of liability insurance coverage, or on January 5, 2009; when the Fortenberrys filed suit against Tally in Smith County Circuit Court.
¶ 23. The plain language of the statute defines when the prescription period begins. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49 states that “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitations is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss.Code Ann. § 15—1-49(1) (Rev.2012) (emphasis added). Thus, according to the text of the statute, the statute of limitations did not begin to run at the point in time when Tally learned his insurance policy with Taylorsville had lapsed, as the majority' asserts.