dissenting:
[…] “In order to mature into a tort, the negligent act must proximately produce recoverable damages.” Caves, 991 So.2d at 147 (¶ 21) (citing Gammel, 172 So.2d 762). In Oaks, the Court recognized that the plaintiff was damaged when his claim was denied because it denied him both a defense and compensation for the losses he suffered in the accident. In this case, Tally’s discovery of his lack of coverage did not deny him a defense to a lawsuit because the Fortenberrys had not yet filed one.
¶ 46. The reasoning of Bullard should control the outcome of this case. Under the plain language of Section 15-1-49, Tally’s negligence action against Taylorsville was required to “be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued....” Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev.2012) (emphasis added). And our case law clearly provides that a negligence action accrues, for the purposes of Section 15-1-49, when all of the elements of a negligence claim, including damages, exist.