Taxpayers for Public Education v. Douglas County School District
[…] {88 More problematic is the plurality's conclusion that "[bly its terms, section 7 is far more restrictive than the Establishment Clause regarding governmental aid to religion." PI. op. §46. The plurality's mistake is to confuse specificity with restriction. Section 7 is certainly more specific than the Establishment Clause,3 in that it contains a specific prohibition against making public expenditures "to help support or sustain" certain schools. We made a similar point regarding the specificity of article II, section 4 *483of the Colorado Constitution-which recognizes the "free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship," as well as that "[nlo person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship"-in Americans United, observing that the state provisions are "considerably more specific than the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment." 648 P.2d at 1081. However, far from casting aside the federal counterpart and its accompanying jurisprudence, we declared that the state provisions