Mountain View Park, LLC v. Gerald Robson, Jr.
[…] In other words, the general rule prohibits an eviction based on nonpayment of as-yet-undue rent without the initiation of a new eviction proceeding.

However, when an eviction proceeding is already extant, several sections of RSA chapter 540 provide exceptions to the general rule. One frequently utilized exception applies when a tenant against whom a writ of possession has been issued by the trial court wishes to appeal to this court. See RSA 540:25, I (2007). This provision requires a tenant desiring to pursue an appeal to pay ongoing rent “weekly and in advance” during the pendency of the appeal, and provides that if such rent is not paid, “the [circuit] court shall immediately mail a notice of default to the tenant and issue a writ of *123possession to the landlord” without the need for the landlord to initiate a new eviction action.