Mountain View Park, LLC v. Gerald Robson, Jr.
[…] RSA 540:25, I; see also RSA 540:20 (2007) (granting circuit court continuing jurisdiction after notice of appeal is filed “for the purposes of collecting rent pending appeal”); RSA 540:13, II(d)(3) (2007) (requiring that writ of summons served on tenant in eviction action be accompanied by notice informing tenant that if he wishes to appeal trial court’s ruling, he must pay ongoing rent as it becomes due until final disposition of the appeal).

Another exception to the general rule is found in RSA 540:13-e, I (2007). This statute allows the circuit court, after it has rendered a judgment for the recovery of possession in favor of the landlord, to stay the dispossession of the tenant for up to three months if the court decides “that under all the circumstances justice requires such stay, based on the reasonableness and good faith of the parties in their respective reports, complaints, demands, and evidence.” RSA 540.T3-C, I. If the court grants such a stay, however, the tenant is required to “pay the landlord weekly in advance the weekly former rent... and on default of any such advance weekly payment a unit of possession shall be issued and the sheriff shall evict the tenant as soon as possible.”