D.L. Ness v. York Twp. Board of Commissioners and York County Commissioners
[…] Currently, when motions for counsel fees are filed within 30 days of a trial court’s order and an appeal is filed, the trial court will often stay the motion for counsel fees pending the outcome of the appeal. Those motions for counsel fees will not be decided by the trial court until after the outcome of the appeal is certain; therefore, requiring the motions to have been filed within 30 days is not necessary.

Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code provides the statutory authority for the Township’s motion for counsel fees in this case. Under this section, participants are entitled to reasonable counsel fees where “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9).