D.L. Ness v. York Twp. Board of Commissioners and York County Commissioners
[…] Id. The appellee moved to quash the appeal as untimely, which the Superior Court granted. Id. On appeal to our Supreme Court, the Supreme Court analyzed the relevant law, stating:

Freidenbloom held a trial eourt may consider a petition for fees filed within 30 days of the entry of final judgment. Freidenbloom, [814 A.2d] at 1255. Appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees was filed months prior to the entry of judgment, and we disagree that Freiden-bloom restricts the period of time a trial court may act on a motion for fees filed pursuant to [Section] 2503(3) [of the Judicial Code]. Section 2503(3) [of the Judicial Code] dictates that a garnishee found to have in his possession no indebtedness due “shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter.... ” 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503(3). Taxable costs are generally payable incident to a final judgment, i.e., after termination of the action by discontinuance or final disposition. Novy v. Novy [324 Pa. 362], 188 A. 328, 331 (1936).