D.L. Ness v. York Twp. Board of Commissioners and York County Commissioners
[…] . Of course, as acknowledged by the Majority, in instances when a matter is remanded by the appellate court to the trial court for further proceedings, a party may file a motion for counsel fees at any time before the trial court enters a new final order, or within 30 days of the trial court’s new order.

. Here, the Township filed its motion for counsel fees pursuant to Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). Section 2503(9) entitles a participant to reasonable counsel fees when “the conduct of another party in commencing [litigation] or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith.” Id.

. Rule 2744 effectuates Section 2503 of the Judicial Code at the appellate level. Under Pennsylvania law, "attorneys’ fees are recoverable from an adverse party to a cause only when provided for by statute, or when clearly agreed to by the parties."