en banc dissenting.
[…] *723Ante, at 707 n. 8. This statement suggests that the legislature did not fully appreciate the consequences of taxing a judgment in the nature of child support. Under the majority’s construction of the “relevant statutes,” attorney’s fees that represent necessaries are enforceable by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including wage withholding. But under the express language of Section 157.167(b), wage withholding is not available if a court finds that a parent has failed to comply with an order for possession of or access to a child. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.167(b). The majority can offer no explanation as to why the legislature would allow wage withholding in suits where there has been no failure of support, but forbid the same where judicial intervention is “necessary to ensure the child’s physical or emotional health or welfare.” See id. The inconsistency required by the majority’s holding was not intended by the legislature.