en banc dissenting.
[…] B. The Family Code Provides Only One Additional Provision for Attorney’s Fees “As Costs” in a Modification Action
Subtitle B of Title 5 contains additional provisions on the subject of attorney’s fees, but unlike Section 106.002, they are not generally applicable to all suits affecting the parent-child relationship. Only one such statute is unique to the modification context, and it is Section 156.005, which states the following: “If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall tax attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.” Id. § 156.005. This provision represents the only occasion where the words “attorney’s fees” appear in Chapter 156, the chapter specifically reserved for all suits pertaining to modification.