en banc dissenting.
[…] Ante, at 700-01, 701-02. In support of this conclusion, the majority relies exclusively on Sections 151.001, 154.001, 155.003, and 156.401. Ante, at 700-04. The majority’s analysis should be rejected for the simple reason that none of these statutes contains the words “attorney’s fees.” Without those words, the majority’s construction cannot possibly reflect the legislature’s intent on this subject.
Although the majority relies on the collective weight of four statutes for its conclusion, the majority only quotes one of those statutes, Section 151.001, in Part IV.A.2 of its opinion. Ante, at 701. The subsections recited by the majority provide that “[a] parent of a child has ... the duty to support the child,” and “[a] parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to a person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(8), (c). The majority apparently believes that Section 151.001(c) authorizes a judgment to be taxed as child support because the legislature has codified a parent’s common law liability for “necessaries.”