en banc dissenting.
[…] See id. The inconsistency required by the majority’s holding was not intended by the legislature. Rather than fight this inconsistency, the majority should simply concede that its own construction is contrary to what the legislature actually intended, which is to restrict the taxation of attorney’s fees as child support to suits involving the enforcement of a prior order.
C. Section 107.023 Does Not Permit a Judgment for Amicus Fees in the Nature of Child Support
The majority finally claims that fees awarded to an amicus attorney are enforceable as child support under the provisions of Section 107.023. Ante, at 709-11. In pertinent part, that statute provides the following: “The court may determine that fees awarded ... to an amicus attorney, an attorney ad litem for the child, or a guardian ad litem for the child are necessaries for the benefit of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.023(d).
I do not believe this provision supports the majority’s conclusion. The trial court in this case taxed the amicus attorney’s judgment as “additional child support,” and there is no language in the statutory text equating necessaries with child support.