Griffith v. Mellon Bank, N.A.
[…] Cons.Stat. § 3104(j). The particular certificate of deposit at issue in this case is “payable to bearer,” which entitles the person in possession to payment. Id. § 3109(a)(1). An instrument payable to bearer may be negotiated by delivery alone. Id. § 3109 cmt. 1.

Section 3118 of the UCC contains a comprehensive section setting forth the applicable statutes of limitations for all negotiable instruments under Article 3. Regarding the statute of limitations for certificates of deposit, subsection 3118(e) provides as follows:

An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within six years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but, if the instrument states a due date and the maker is not required to pay before that date, the six-year period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and the due date has passed.

Id. § 3118(e). Under this subsection, the statute of limitations is triggered when a demand for payment is made. Similar to the other provisions of section 3118, the subsection “does not state when a cause of action accrues, but it generally states the time after which a lawsuit may not be filed.” 2 James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 16-16 (5th ed.2005).