Griffith v. Mellon Bank, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, I would conclude that the common law evidentiary presumption should not be applied in this case. As a result, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 1103 states as follows:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

13 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 1103.

. See Keystone Bank v. Flooring Specialists, Inc., 513 Pa. 103, 518 A.2d 1179, 1185 n. 7 (1986) (noting that Pennsylvania became the first state to adopt the Uniform Commercial Code in 1953).