OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That is all to help you.” The consensus to appoint a neutral appears prudent given the Evaluator’s finding that “[Mr. Muster] has not been able to provide for her personal needs satisfactorily up [to] the present moment.”
In seeking to excuse Donald’s conduct and place the blame on the court, the dissent states that article 81 does not authorize a modified adjudication of a person in need of a guardian, and that a showing of incapacity is always required. However, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 provides that
“(a) The court may appoint a guardian for a person if the court determines: 1. that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person; and 2. that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated.”
Accordingly, where the AIP consents, a finding of incapacity is unnecessary. Here, the court acted on the basis of Donald’s consent on behalf of Dr. Dworecki to the appointment of co-guardians.3