OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Dworecki had short term memory loss and would benefit from home care to assist her in personal hygiene and insuring that her medication is taken as directed. The physician, however, did not describe any of the conditions she observed during her personal visits to Dr. Dworecki’s home.
. The dissent also states that “there is no statutory authorization for the type of alternative form of guardianship contemplated by the court, for those who have neither been found incapacitated nor have personally, unequivo*79cally consented to the guardianship and its terms.” However, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.23 (a) (1) provides that
“[a]t the commencement of the proceeding or at any subsequent stage of the proceeding prior to the appointment of a guardian, the court may, upon showing of danger in the reasonably foreseeable future to the health and well being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of waste, misappropriation, or loss of the property of the alleged incapacitated person, appoint a temporary guardian for a period not to extend beyond the date of the issuance of the commission to a guardian appointed pursuant to this article.”
. This, among other things, distinguishes this matter from my dissent in DeRosa v Chase Manhattan, where “plaintiff’s counsel’s assertion that he acted in good faith [was] uncontradicted” (15 AD3d at 251). In contrast, here Donald’s counsel acknowledged that many of his actions were unjustified.