Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1,1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section.
Emphasis added.
Emphasis added.
See MCL 8.3a (“[T]echnical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”).
See Const 1963, art 9, § 31 (“The limitations of this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidence of indebtedness .. ..”); MCL 12.272(d) (“ ‘Bond’ means a bond, note, financial instrument, or other evidence of indebtedness or obligation issued by the authority under this act.”); MCL *16741.284 (“In lieu of borrowing money and issuing bonds or other evidence of indebtedness .. ..”); MCL 120.15 (“[T]he