limitations of this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidence of indebtedness .. ..”); MCL 12.272(d) (“ ‘Bond’ means a bond, note, financial instrument, or other evidence of indebtedness or obligation issued by the authority under this act.”); MCL *16741.284 (“In lieu of borrowing money and issuing bonds or other evidence of indebtedness .. ..”); MCL 120.15 (“[T]he commission is authorized and empowered to issue notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness which shall be a lien upon the property to be acquired. .. .”); MCL 207.634 (“Bonds, obligations, or other evidences of indebtedness of the local governmental unit.. ..”); MCL 324.50102(3) (“ ‘Bond’ means a bond, note, or any other instrument issued to evidence indebtedness.”); MCL 388.981b(l) (“The state administrative board may authorize and approve an interest rate exchange or swap, hedge, or similar agreement or agreements in connection with the issuance of bonds, notes, or commercial paper issued under this act or in connection with outstanding bonds, notes, or commercial paper, or other obligations or evidence of indebtedness of this state under this act.”).