While both the time-price differential and the attorney fee provision are listed in Wyandotte’s agreement with ETS, only the former actually relates to the cost of furnishing the materials, so the trial court should not have awarded Wyandotte an attorney fee.
I would hold that MCL 129.207 requires us to consider whether a provision of an underlying contract used to determine the expectancy of the unpaid contractor is integrally related to the cost of labor or materials furnished for the project. MCL 129.207 allows a claimant to sue on the payment bond for the amount unpaid and recover the sum justly due him. The statute defines the amount unpaid in terms of the cost of labor and materials provided on the project, stating that “[a] claimant who has furnished labor or material. . . and who has not been paid in full therefor . . . may sue on the payment bond for the amount, *159or the balance thereof, unpaid. . . .”7 In other words, the PWBA entitles a claimant to full payment for the labor or materials furnished; a claimant is not entitled to full damages that might otherwise be available for a breach of contract claim.