I. ATTORNEY FEES AND THE TIME-PRICE DIFFERENTIAL
[…] (concurring in part and dissenting in part). This case primarily addresses a single statute, MCL 129.207, under the public works bond act (PWBA).1 I *168agree with my colleagues that this statute does not require a claimant to provide actual notice of his or her claim to the principal contractor. A claimant need only provide notice “by mailing the same by certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the principal contractor . . . .”2 Wyandotte Electric Supply Company satisfied the statutory requirements of notice in this case. I therefore agree with Part II of the majority opinion. I write separately because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Wyandotte may claim attorney fees and a time-price differential under the payment bond. And while I agree that MCL 600.6013(8) should govern the calculation of postjudgment interest in this case, I disagree with my colleagues’ reasoning for rejecting the use of MCL 600.6013(7).
I. ATTORNEY FEES AND THE TIME-PRICE DIFFERENTIAL
My disagreement with the majority arises under the first sentence of MCL 129.207, which states:
A claimant who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract in respect of which payment bond is furnished under the provisions of section 3, and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of 90 days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which claim is made, may sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of the civil action, prosecute such action to final judgment for the sum justly due him and have execution thereon.[3]