I. ATTORNEY FEES AND THE TIME-PRICE DIFFERENTIAL
[…] The only contract mentioned by the Legislature in MCL 129.207 is the “contract in respect of which payment bond is furnished,” which necessarily cannot include a remote subcontractor. Under Michigan law, a remote contractor’s claim arises solely under the PWBA, which alone forms the basis to assess its claim.
Further, MCL 129.207 does not suggest that the principal contractor must wholly indemnify claimants under the PWBA. Rather, MCL 129.207 refers to the extent of a principal contractor’s liability under the payment bond by identifying the claimant’s “labor or material in the prosecution of the work” for which the claimant “has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of 90 days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which claim is made .. ..” This provision identifies the labor and materials that form the basis of the “amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of the civil action” that the claimant may bring such action for “the sum justly due him .. ..” While a subcontractor has an actual contract with