concurring.
[…] In this case, we granted discretionary review to determine when a property is “vacant” for purposes of redeeming property under Section 32(c) of the Pennsylvania Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act, 53 P.S. §§ 7101-7505. Section 32, codified at 53 P.S. § 7293(c), generally provides the owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim may redeem it by filing a petition within nine months of acknowledgment of a sheriffs deed and paying certain costs. 53 P.S. § 7293(a). An exception to the right of redemption exists, however, for “vacant property.” 53 P.S. § 7293(c) (“there shall be no redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriffs deed therefor”). The statute further provides a property “shall be deemed to be Vacant property’ unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for at least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so.” Id.
The Commonwealth Court decided the case via published opinion, see Brentwood Borough Sch. Dist. v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 111 A.3d 807 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015), promulgating a multi-factor test to determine vacancy.