Howell v. McAuliffe
[…] The suspending power was far broader. It had the effect of an "abrogation" of a general rule of law in favor of unnamed individuals within the class affected by the law. Id. "The difference, therefore, between these two powers consists rather in the extent to which the law is abrogated than in the quality of the prerogative exercised." Id. (emphasis added).

In this case, the general rule of law is clear: "No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote." Va. Const. art. II, § 1 (emphasis added). Equally clear is the exception to the general rule: "unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority." Id. (emphasis added). Governor McAuliffe's Executive Order has rewritten the provision to invert the rule and the exception. Under his order, no person who has been convicted of a felony shall be disqualified to vote unless the felon is incarcerated or serving a sentence of supervised release.