Attias v. Carefirst, Inc.
[…] Id. (quoting Scull v. Groover, Christie & Merritt, P.C., 76 A.3d 1186, 1196 (Md. 2013)). The VCPA, in contrast to the MCPA, contains no such language limiting the exemption to the “professional services” of insurance providers; it applies without qualification to “insurance companies” so long as they are “regulated and supervised by the State Corporation Commission or a comparable federal regulating body.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-199(4). Plaintiffs next point to a separate exclusion that exempts from VCPA coverage “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under” state or federal law. Id. § 59.1-199(1). Plaintiffs maintain that the Court must therefore determine whether state or federal law authorized consumer transactions with CareFirst. Opp’n at 29. The Court agrees with CareFirst’s observation that “[t]his argument makes no sense.”