Attias v. Carefirst, Inc.
[…] MSJ 19 n.5. Plaintiffs do not address this argument (perhaps 39 2. MPIPA Theory As an alternative to their misrepresentation theory, Plaintiffs allege that they have a valid claim based on violation of MPIPA, Md. Comm. Code § 14-3504, et seq., a violation of which constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice under the MCPA, id. § 14-3508. MPIPA provides that a business “that owns, licenses, or maintains computerized data that includes personal information of an individual residing in the State, when it discovers or is notified that it incurred a breach of the security of a system, shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information of the individual has been or will be misused as a result of the breach.” Id. § 14-3504(b)(1) (emphasis added). The company must also provide notice of the breach to consumers affected by it. Id. § 14-3504(b)(2)–(3). MPIPA defines “breach of the security of a system” as “the unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the personal information maintained by a business.” Id. § 14-3504(a)(1) (emphasis added).