In the Interest of D.T., a Child v. the State of Texas
[…] See Lake v. Premier Transp., 246 S.W.3d 167, 174 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2007, no pet.). Here, the trial court entered an agreed order appointing the amicus attorney on March 31, 2020, “to assist the Court in protecting the best interest of” D.T., to “take any action consistent with the child’s interests that [the amicus attorney] considers necessary to expedite the proceedings,” and to “advocate the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and circumstances of the case.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.001(1) (providing that an “amicus attorney” is “an attorney appointed by the court in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity, whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child”). The trial court specifically tasked the amicus attorney with the duties as outlined in §§ 107.003 and 107.005. See id. §§ 107.003 (“Powers and Duties of Attorney ad Litem for Child and Amicus Attorney”), 107.005 (“Additional Duties of Amicus Attorney”).