In the Interest of D.T., a Child v. the State of Texas
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.001(1) (providing that an “amicus attorney” is “an attorney appointed by the court in a suit, other than a suit filed by a governmental entity, whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child”). The trial court specifically tasked the amicus attorney with the duties as outlined in §§ 107.003 and 107.005. See id. §§ 107.003 (“Powers and Duties of Attorney ad Litem for Child and Amicus Attorney”), 107.005 (“Additional Duties of Amicus Attorney”). The amicus attorney appeared throughout this case. See O’Connor v. O’Connor, 245 S.W.3d 511, 515 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.)