Contractors Ass'n of West Virginia v. West Virginia Department of Public Safety
[…] The majority opinion states that the DMV’s expenditure of monies in reimbursing the Department of Public Safety for their proven costs in implementing these Code sections is constitutional under Article VI, Section 52 of the West Virginia Constitution.

The majority finds some of these expenditures to be “administrative costs” authorized by Article VI, Section 52 of the West Virginia Constitution. Again, it is difficult to understand this rationale. The constitutional amendment clearly states:

All ... revenue derived from motor vehicles ... shall, after deduction of statuto*702ry refunds and cost of administration and collection authorized by legislative appropriation, be appropriated and used solely for construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways, and also the payment of the interest and principal on all road bonds heretofore issued....

“Cost of administration,” as set out in Article VI, § 52, refers to “deduction of statutory refunds and cost of administration and collection of the tax”, for the payment of the bonds issued to provide the revenue for the construction, reconstruction, repair and maintenance of public highways.