dissenting, joined by Chief
[…] This finding is unsupported by the plain language of our Constitution and by case law. Thus, the majority usurps the legislature’s power to determine the conditions upon which probation may and may not be awarded.
The majority finds that our constitutional rule making authority gives us the power to trump the Youthful Offender Act. Our Constitution does not bear such a reading. Article VIII, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution grants us the power to promulgate rules “for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice, and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.” Article VIII, § 3 prohibits the legislature from interfering with our procedural rules, it does not authorize us to make substantive law-that power still residing in the legislature under W. Va. Const. Art. VT, § 1. See United States v.