In Re Genaw Estate
[…] On January 19, 2007, Unum denied the claim because the policy had already been discharged.

Plaintiff thereafter sued Genaw and Unum and managed to recoup $42,659.94 from Genaw’s savings account, which was all she had left of the insurance proceeds.2 Plaintiff eventually moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), asserting that the *672estate had a right as a matter of law to the balance of the policy’s benefit. The probate court ordered Unum to pay the balance, $68,340.46. The court’s decision turned on its interpretation of MCL 552.101(2), which provides as follows:

Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage. If the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does not determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance, endowment, or annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of its proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy unless before the payment the company receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured, 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in the policy, of a claim under the policy and the divorce. [Emphasis added.]

The probate court held that the claim and loss report filed by Genaw constituted written notice of a claim and the divorce by “any other person having an interest in the policy,” and so Unum was not statutorily absolved of liability. The court reasoned that a “careful reading” of the statute “does not require that notice be given by someone other than the named beneficiary.”