Prichard v. State
[…] “Implement of husbandry” means every vehicle which is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively used, except as herein otherwise provided, by the owner thereof in the conduct of the owner’s agricultural operations. Implements of husbandry shall also include:
[[Image here]]
b. Any vehicle which is principally designed for agricultural purposes and which is moved during daylight hours for a distance not to exceed one hundred miles by a person either: ...

It is agreed this particular hay grinding equipment is a vehicle. Iowa Code section 321.1(90) defines a “vehicle” as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.”

It' is also agreed hay grinders, standing alone, are principally designed for agricultural purposes. It is without dispute, as fabricated, the equipment’s basic purpose is to transport the hay grinder to the hay and then grind the hay.