STATE EX REL. PONCHIK v. Bradley
[…] Unlike Wisconsin, Oklahoma does not keep records which may shed light on a statute's meaning. The Oklahoma Department of Libraries notes:

The only official legislative history for Oklahoma legislative measures is a procedural one. Official legislative intent is rare. Committee reports, minutes, and hearings are not published.

*777So I am limited to the words of the statute.

¶ 19. Bradley and Frank argue that Okla. Stat. tit. 57 § 563.2(H)3 shows that prisoners in private prisons may bring actions seeking judicial review of conditions of confinement decisions. That statute provides:

A private prison contractor housing federal inmates or inmates of another state shall be responsible for the reimbursement of all reasonable costs and expenses incurred by this state or a political subdivision of this state for legal actions brought in this state by or on behalf of any federal inmate or inmate of another state while incarcerated in the facility, including court costs, sheriff mileage fees, witness fees, district attorney expenses, expenses of the office of Attorney General, indigent or public defender fees and costs, judicial expenses, court reporter expenses and any other costs, fees, or expenses associated with the proceedings or actions.

¶ 20. Providing that courts lack jurisdiction to entertain private prison conditions of confinement cases and providing that the private prison is liable for the costs if a prisoner brings a case are two different things.