STATE EX REL. PONCHIK v. Bradley
[…] Curtis v. Litscher, 2002 WI App 172, 256 Wis. 2d 787, 650 N.W.2d 43. While the method solves the issue in this case, ultimately, the cure is probably worse than the disease.

¶ 12. Inmates in foreign private prisons must petition foreign circuit or district courts to review their conditions of confinement cases. I have no quarrel with this concept, as usually applied, though it does not directly address Ponchik's situation. His situation, and that of all Wisconsin prisoners located in Oklahoma private prisons, is unique. Oklahoma has enacted a statute which, like Wis. Stat. § 302.02(3t) (2001-02),1 *775requires prisoners to litigate in a foreign state. Okla. Stat. tit. 57 § 563.2(K) (2001)2 provides:

The State of Oklahoma shall not assume jurisdiction or custody of any federal inmate or inmate from another state housed in a facility owned or operated by a private prison contractor. Such inmates from another state shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of that state and federal inmates shall at all times be subject to federal jurisdiction. This state shall not be liable for loss resulting from the acts of such inmates nor shall this state be hable for any injuries to the inmates.

¶ 13. Thus, Wis. Stat. § 302.02(3t) purports to give Oklahoma courts jurisdiction to decide private prison conditions of confinement cases, while Okla.