1. The availability of habeas corpus relief is conditioned upon proof of a substantial denial of a petitioner’s rights under either the United States or Georgia Constitutions in the proceeding which resulted in conviction.3 We conclude that in this case, unlawful confinement under a sentence longer than that permitted by state statute would constitute a denial of liberty without due process of law.4 Moreover, such confinement would result from the administration of the sentence imposed by the trial court upon conviction. Accordingly, Petitioner may seek relief under the Great Writ.
2. OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) provides that:
[At any probation revocation hearing], if the violation of probation or suspension alleged and proven by a preponderance of the evidence ... is the commission of a felony offense or the violation of a special condition issued pursuant to this Code section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may revoke no more than the lesser of the balance of probation or the maximum time of the sentence authorized to be imposed for the crime constituting the violation of the probation.
As made clear by the statutory language quoted above, the revocation of probation under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) can result from two separate possibilities — the commission of a felony or the violation of a special condition.5 In those cases, the revocation court may revoke only the lesser of (1) the full amount of the probated sentence, or (2) the maximum sentence permitted for the felony offense committed.
In Gearinger v. Lee, we recently construed subsection 42-8-34.1 (c) to mean that where probation is revoked solely for the violation of a special condition, and not for a felony offense, the revocation court *859need not determine the lesser of the remaining probated sentence or the maximum penalty for the felony committed.6 In Gearinger, we held that when probation is revoked solely for the violation of a special condition, “the revocation court is authorized by section 42-8-34.1 (c) to revoke no more than the balance of a defendant’s probation.”7 This case is unlike Gearinger, though, because Petitioner’s probation was revoked due to both the violation of a special condition and the commission of a felony.