State v. McDonald
[…] At the time of her September 7, 2007, sentencing for offenses committed in Monmouth County between May and July 2006, defendant had not yet been convicted of the second-degree offense that is the subject of this appeal. Accordingly, the trial court imposed an extended term of eight years on the highest-degree offenses before it, the third-degree bad-checks offenses. Pursuant *557to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(4), the trial court was permitted to impose an extended term sentence “for a term which shall be fixed by the court between five and 10 years.” Because her extended term sentence was for a third-degree crime, her maximum exposure for that offense was ten years.

When defendant was sentenced on August 8, 2008, the trial court similarly chose the highest-degree crime before it for the imposition of an extended term sentence.