California has long had a system for compensating individuals who have been erroneously convicted and incarcerated. (People v. Etheridge (2015) 241
[…] Etheridge, at p. 807.) In 2013, the Legislature enacted a bill to amend the procedures governing section 4900 claims. (See Stats. 2013, ch. 800.) In addition to amending portions of sections 4901 through 4904, the Legislature added sections 851.865, 1485.5 and 1485.55 to the Penal Code. (See Stats. 2013, ch. 800.) As noted, the relevant provisions are found in sections 1485.5, 1485.55 and 4903.
Sections 1485.5 and 1485.55 can be found in title 12, chapter 1 of the Penal Code, which deals with writs of habeas corpus.
Section 1485.5 governs uncontested facts and court findings stemming from them in writs of habeas corpus, motions to vacate judgments, and certificates of factual innocence. It provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If the district attorney or Attorney General stipulates to or does not contest the factual allegations underlying one or more of the grounds for granting a writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, the facts underlying the basis for the court’s ruling or order shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation [and Government Claims] Board. [¶] . . . [¶]