California has long had a system for compensating individuals who have been erroneously convicted and incarcerated. (People v. Etheridge (2015) 241
[…] It further indicates that when the district attorney or the Attorney *1122General stipulates to or does not contest facts in a habeas corpus proceeding, in all future hearings, the Attorney General, any other fact finder, and the Board are bound by the facts underlying the basis for the court’s rulings, including its credibility determinations. (§ 1485.5(c).) Finally, it defines the term “ ‘express factual findings’ ” and clarifies that “court” includes state and federal courts. (§ 1485.5(d)—(e).)3
Section 1485.55, on the other hand, directs specific tribunals how to consider findings in habeas corpus proceedings and motions to vacate judgment where the facts were contested. It states:
“(a) In a contested proceeding, if the court grants a writ of habeas corpus concerning a person who is unlawfully imprisoned or restrained, or when, pursuant to Section 1473.6, the court vacates a judgment on the basis of new evidence concerning a person who is no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained, and if the court finds that new evidence on the petition points unerringly to innocence, that finding shall be binding on the California Victim Compensation [and Government Claims] Board for a claim presented to the board, and upon application by the person, the board shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904.