(dissenting).
[…] As Chief Justice Gilbertson points out, the physician-patient privilege includes a patient’s treatment records. See Shamburger, 380 N.W.2d at 662. Furthermore, SDCL 19-19-503(b) clearly provides-that the physician-patient privilege belongs to the patient. “A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from, disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his physical, mental, or emotional condition_” SDCL- 19 — 19— 503(b) (emphasis added). A physician is entitled to claim the privilege on behalf of the patient. SDCL 19-19-503(c). And a court has the independent duty to protect the privilege of persons not present or represented in a hearing. SDCL 19-2-9 provides:
In all cases where it shall appear to the court that any person who is not present nor represented at the hearing should ■be protected -in his right to have any communication made under the confidential relations provisions of §§ 19-19-502 to 19-19-505, inclusive, and 19-19-508, excluded, it shall be the duty of the court to make such objections and orders for such purpose as to the court may seem necessary.
[¶39.] Today’s decision is contrary to the plain language of our statutes and the protection that those statutes provide for those who were not present or represented at the hearings in this case.