(dissenting).
[…] Because today’s majority erroneously construes the physician-patient privilege to include redacted medical records of nonparty patients, I respectfully dissent.
. [¶ 38.] This case does not solely involve “operative notes” as the Court would suggest. The records subject to production today are the medical records of patients who are not parties to this case. As Chief Justice Gilbertson points out, the physician-patient privilege includes a patient’s treatment records. See Shamburger, 380 N.W.2d at 662. Furthermore, SDCL 19-19-503(b) clearly provides-that the physician-patient privilege belongs to the patient. “A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from, disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of his physical, mental, or emotional condition_” SDCL- 19 — 19— 503(b) (emphasis added). A physician is entitled to claim the privilege on behalf of the patient. SDCL 19-19-503(c). And a court has the independent duty to protect the privilege of persons not present or represented in a hearing. SDCL 19-2-9 provides: