concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] . The majority opinion avoids referring to the Petitioners’ “banishment,” using instead the euphemism "exclusion.” Maj. Op. 867-68. My use of the terms "banned” and "banishment” reflects the language the UAIC Tribal Council used to describe the punishment it meted out to Petitioners. The UAIC does not dispute that Petitioners were "banned.”
. Section 1303 states, in full, "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”