MEMORANDUM *
[…] Without such fair notice, we hold that Officer Phillips is entitled to qualified immunity.
6. The district court also properly granted summary judgment on Donovan’s bad-faith arrest claim. Officer Phillips had probable cause to arrest Donovan for a violation of California Penal Code § 148(a)(1). See Cal. Pen. Code § 148(a)(1) (making it a misdemeanor to “willfully re-sist[ ], delay[ ], or obstruct ] any ... peace officer •.,. in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment”). The existence of probable cause defeats Donovan’s bad-faith arrest claim. See Atwater v.