dissenting.
[…] Co. v. Boecher, 733 So.2d 993, 995 (Fla. 1999) (quoting Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.280(b)(1)).
Furthermore, as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “[a]ll witnesses who testify during a trial place their credibility in issue.” Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence, § 608.1, at 619 (2016). Therefore, “[r]e-gardless of the subject matter of the witness’s testimony, a party on cross-examination may inquire into matters that affect the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony.” Id. And section 90.608, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by ... [showing that the witness is biased.” “Included within the types of matters that demonstrate bias are those that relate to the interest of the witness, favoritism, and corruption.” Ehrhardt, § 608.5, at 655.