dissenting.
[…] Additionally, the majority reasons that allowing discovery into a broader relationship between the physician and plaintiffs law firm may require production of com*29munications and materials ' that are protected by attorney-client privilege. See id. at 23-24. Indeed,- section 90.502(2) provides that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications ... because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” However, as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “communications that do not involve legal advice are not protected.”