State of Tennessee v. James Hawkins
[…] I have performed the broader, pre-Bland review in this case, as I fínd it more consistent with the requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D). Based on a review of all similar first degree murder cases, including those in which the death penalty was not sought, I have concluded that Mr. Hawkins’ personal background and the nature of the capital crime he committed closely resemble the personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who have received a death sentence than those that have not. Accordingly, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) and based on the facts in this record, I find that Mr. Hawkins’ death sentence is “[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.”

APPENDIX

(Excerpts prom the Decision op the Court op Criminal Appeals)

IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS AT OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON

February 3, 2015 Session Heard at Memphis

STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES HAWKINS

Direct Appeal from the Criminal Court for Shelby County