Betty L. Kimmel v. State of New York
[…] *392Supreme Court subsequently entered a final judgment awarding plaintiff and her former counsel attorneys’ fees and expenses. Defendants now appeal as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601 (d), bringing the prior nonfinal Appellate Division order up for our review.

II.

We look “first to the plain language of the statute [ ] as the best evidence of legislative intent” (Matter of Malta Town Ctr. I, Ltd. v Town of Malta Bd. of Assessment Review, 3 NY3d 563, 568 [2004]). New York’s EAJA is located in article 86 of the CPLR. CPLR 8601 (a) provides in relevant part:

“except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust” (emphasis added).