Betty L. Kimmel v. State of New York
[…] I, Ltd. v Town of Malta Bd. of Assessment Review, 3 NY3d 563, 568 [2004]). New York’s EAJA is located in article 86 of the CPLR. CPLR 8601 (a) provides in relevant part:

“except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust” (emphasis added).

CPLR 8602 defines the term “Action” as “any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state as defined in subdivision (g) of this section, including an appellate proceeding, but does not include an action brought in the court of claims” (CPLR 8602 [a]). Subdivision (g) defines “State” as “the state or any of its agencies or any of its officials acting in his or her official capacity” (CPLR 8602 [g]).

Thus, there are only two express limitations on the expansive term “any civil action.”