Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] concurring fully and specially.

I concur fully in the majority opinion. Because the pleadings do not indicate the existence of a policy, the only waiver of sovereign immunity that could possibly apply would be the automatic waiver described by the majority and our Supreme Court as a “first-tier” waiver. See Gates v. Glass, 291 Ga. 350, 352-353 (729 SE2d 361) (2012). The majority holds, and I reluctantly agree, that a first-tier waiver applies only to losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle [up to the limits] provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) (emphasis supplied). This, the majority holds and I reluctantly agree, is in contrast to the broader scope of a second-tier waiver, which is effected by the purchase of insurance. A second-tier waiver extends to losses “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle.” See OCGA § 33-24-51 (a), (b).

Woody’s claim arose out of the maintenance of a motor vehicle — not the use of a motor vehicle. So his claim is not within the scope of the automatic “first-tier” waiver.