Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] Raw Properties v. Lawson, 335 Ga. App. 802, 806 (1) (783 SE2d 161) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original). But I remain in doubt whether that is the interpretation intended by the General Assembly.

My second concern is that our analysis appears to lead to an anomaly that the General Assembly surely did not intend. That anomaly would arise when a government entity purchases insurance coverage for an amount equal to or less than the amount of the first-tier waiver, the automatic waiver of sovereign immunity established by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a).

OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) authorizes certain government entities to purchase insurance coverage for certain claims “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle[.]” OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) (emphasis supplied).