Columbus Consolidated Government v. Woody
[…] As to my first concern, a close reading of OCGA § 36-92-2 suggests that, contrary to our holding, the scope of first- and second-tier waivers is the same. Reading together subsections (a), (b), and (d) (3) of that Code section leads one to the conclusion that the automatic, first-tier waiver and the second-tier waiver effected by the “purchase [ of] commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in [that] Code section,” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3), are both of immunity from liability “for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle[.]” OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), (b). On the other hand I agree that a comparison of subsections (a) and (b)ofOCGA § 33-24-51 at least suggests different scopes of waiver for the two different, tiers.