I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] On appeal, Brown argues the Supreme Court of Ohio's recent decision in State v. Hand , 149 Ohio St.3d 94 , 2016-Ohio-5504 , 73 N.E.3d 448 , prevents the trial court from using a juvenile adjudication as an element of the offense of having a weapon while under disability.
{¶ 18} In Hand , the Supreme Court determined it is a violation of due process to consider a juvenile adjudication as the equivalent of an adult conviction in order to enhance a penalty for a later crime. Hand at ¶ 37-38. In its decision, the Supreme Court determined R.C. 2901.08(A) is unconstitutional, which provided that a prior "adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed." Id . at ¶ 9. In so holding, the Supreme Court reasoned that because a juvenile adjudication, unlike an adult conviction, does not involve the right to a trial by jury, "a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction of a crime and should not be treated as one."