Svetlana Stepanyan v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] The mistreatment that Stepanyan said that she suffered before she left that country did not, in my view, rise to the level of “torture.” The BIA already concluded that the harm Stepanyan suffered did not amount to “persecution,” and we agree that the evidence did not compei a different conclusion. “[Tjorture is more severe than persecution and the standard of proof for the CAT claim is higher than the standard of proof for an asylum claim.” Nuru v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 1207, 1224 (9th Cir. 2005). See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2) (“Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.”). Nothing suggests that she is at greater risk today than she was then, especially as many years have passed, the TV station is no longer in operation, and nobody else connected with that station is known to have been harmed, either at the time or since then.