TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the legislature has deleted from the schedules. See id. § 481.034(c)(1) see also Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 311.016(5) (“‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.’”).
Appellees rely on this provision and the statutory definitions of hemp to assert that the
Commissioner acted ultra vires when she modified the schedules because the legislature removed
hemp and hemp-derived products, which appellees allege include delta-8 THC products, from
the schedules of controlled substances. See Tex. Agric. Code § 121.001 (defining “hemp”); see
also Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 443.204(1) (providing that rules adopted by executive
commissioner regulating sale of consumable hemp products must, to extent allowable by federal
law, reflect principle that “hemp-derived cannabinoids, including cannabidiol, are not considered
controlled substances or adulterants”), 481.002(5) (defining “controlled substances” to not
include hemp, as defined in Agricultural Code, or THC in hemp). This allegation—based on the
prohibition in Subsection (c)—is sufficient to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction. See Houston