TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] modification of schedules of controlled substances by commissioner), .036 (requiring
commissioner to publish schedules); see also TCSA, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 429, §§ 2.03–.05, 1973
Tex. Gen. Laws 1132, 1135–41 (listing controlled substances that legislature initially included in
schedules). The term “controlled substance” includes “a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant,
listed in Schedules I through V” and “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other
substance containing a controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.002(5).
The commissioner is statutorily required to “annually establish the schedules of
controlled substances.” See id. § 481.034(a). The schedules must include the “complete list of
all controlled substances from the previous schedules and modifications in the federal schedules
of controlled substances as required by Subsection (g).” Id.; see also 21 U.S.C. §§ 811
(addressing authority and criteria for classification of substances), 812 (providing schedules of
controlled substances). Generally, “if a substance is designated, rescheduled, or deleted as a