TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] controlled substances or adulterants”), 481.002(5) (defining “controlled substances” to not
include hemp, as defined in Agricultural Code, or THC in hemp). This allegation—based on the
prohibition in Subsection (c)—is sufficient to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction. See Houston
Belt & Terminal Ry., 487 S.W.3d at 158 (explaining that state official acts without legal
authority when he “exceeds the bounds of his granted authority or if his acts conflict with the
law itself”).
Another provision in Section 481.034 that appellees rely on to support the trial
court’s jurisdiction is Subsection (b), which provides that “[e]xcept for alterations in schedules
required by Subsection (g),” the Commissioner “may not make an alteration to a schedule unless
the Commissioner holds a public hearing on the matter in Austin and obtains approval from the
executive commissioner.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.034(b); see also Tex. Gov’t
18
Code § 311.016(5). Appellees contend that Subsection (g) did not apply and, therefore, that the
Commissioner was required to comply with Subsection (b). 7
Beginning with the plain language of the phrase stating the exception in