TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] ground that they cannot redress appellees’ alleged harm. They argue that there is no enforcement
connection between the Department and the schedules of controlled substances, that the
Department is not the governmental entity responsible for criminal enforcement of controlled
substances, that courts enjoin state officials and not laws or executive orders, and that “the relief
that [appellees] would need to redress their alleged injury [is] beyond anything the trial court or
this Court can order the Commissioner” to do. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.003
(authorizing “director” to “adopt rules to administer and enforce this chapter”); see also id.
§ 481.002(11) (“‘Director’ means the director of the Department of Public Safety or an employee
of the department designated by the director.”). Appellants contend that “the DEA has also
concluded that Delta-8 THC is [a] schedule I controlled substance,” making the trial court’s
temporary injunction “merely advisory.”
The Department, however, is the state agency that is required to maintain the