TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] however, may object when a substance is “designated, rescheduled, or deleted as a controlled
substance under federal law” by timely publishing “the reasons for the objection,” “giv[ing] all
interested parties an opportunity to be heard,” and, after the hearing, “publish[ing] a decision,
which is final unless altered by statute.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.034(g).
In addition to modifying the schedules of controlled substances to conform with
the federal schedules, the commissioner also has independent authority to add, delete, or
reschedule a substance on the schedules. See id. § 481.034(a). In this context, the commissioner
must make such modifications in accordance with section 481.035, “in a manner consistent with
this subchapter,” and “with approval from the executive commissioner.” Id.; see also
id. §§ 481.002(55) (“‘Executive commissioner’ means the executive commissioner of the Health
and Human Services Commission.”), .035 (addressing required findings for commissioner to
place substance in particular schedule). 2 Prior to making a modification to a schedule in this
context, the commissioner must consider eight factors and make findings as to those factors.
Id. § 481.034(d), (e).