TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In this context, the commissioner
must make such modifications in accordance with section 481.035, “in a manner consistent with
this subchapter,” and “with approval from the executive commissioner.” Id.; see also
id. §§ 481.002(55) (“‘Executive commissioner’ means the executive commissioner of the Health
and Human Services Commission.”), .035 (addressing required findings for commissioner to
place substance in particular schedule). 2 Prior to making a modification to a schedule in this
context, the commissioner must consider eight factors and make findings as to those factors.
Id. § 481.034(d), (e). “If the commissioner finds the substance has a potential for abuse, the
executive commissioner shall adopt a rule controlling the substance.” Id. § 481.034(e); see
id. § 481.001(55).
2 For example, to place a substance on Schedule I, the commissioner must find that the
substance “has a high potential for abuse” and “has no accepted medical use in treatment in the