TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] on its website that delta-8 THC was a Schedule I controlled substance. See Tex. Gov’t Code
§§ 2001.021–.041 (setting out procedures for state agencies to adopt rules); see id. § 2001.035
(stating that rule is voidable unless state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections
2001.0225 through 2001.034). The Department instead contends that the trial court does not
have jurisdiction over appellees’ APA claim on the grounds that the publication of schedules and
the October statement on its website were not rules and that the Commissioner is required to
comply with Sections 481.034 and 481.035 of the TCSA when amending schedules, instead of
the procedural rulemaking requirements of the APA. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 481.032(a) (stating that commissioner “shall establish and modify the following schedules of
controlled substances under this subchapter” (emphasis added)).
But Section 481.034(e) expressly requires the executive commissioner to adopt a
rule controlling a substance that the commissioner has found has a potential for abuse after
considering the statutory factors. See id. § 481.034(e) (stating that executive commissioner