TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a valid claim under the APA based on the Department’s statement on its website “wherein [the
Department] proclaims that Delta-8 in any concentration is considered a Schedule I controlled
substance.” Consistent with the trial court’s finding, we need go no further than to observe that
the Department’s statement prescribes law, is generally applicable to the public at large, does not
pertain to the Department’s internal management, and impacts personal rights, including
appellees’ alleged rights. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6)(A); Texas Tel. Ass’n, 653 S.W.3d
at 266; Entertainment Publ’ns, 292 S.W.3d at 720; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 443.001(1) (defining “consumable hemp product” to mean “food, a drug, a device, or a
cosmetic, as those terms are defined by Section 431.002, that contains hemp or one or more
hemp-derived cannabinoids, including cannabidiol”). This statement represents the
Department’s authoritative position on a matter that, according to appellees’ pleadings and
evidence, threatens to interfere with or impair appellees’ legal rights or privileges. See Texas
Tel.